Witch Hazel Distillate (non-alcohol) is an ingredient in cosmetic products having no drug properties. These distillates, because they do not contain alcohol, must have a preservative system so they will not become contaminated. Ours contains .15% benzoic acid. One of the benefits of using a non-alcohol witch hazel is that it will not tend to dry out the skin as the alcohol version might. The plant material is wild crop certified.
The applications of Witch Hazel go beyond facial care where a mild but effective astringent is desired; other applications include cleansers, body washes, hair care, eye gels and personal hygiene products. Consumers and medical professionals alike recognize Witch Hazel as a naturally soothing and cost effective botanical extract.
Alcohol Free Witch Hazel Distillates (or Witch Hazel extracts) are clear, colorless botanical extracts prepared from the recently cut and partially dried, dormant twigs of the Hamamelis virginiana Linné plant. These distillates offer a variety of benefits for skin and personal care applications in both cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.