Myrrh Oil is a 100% pure essential oil steam distilled from myrrh resin, a hardened sap produced from the Commiphora myrrha tree. The oil produced has a characteristic dry, woody scent with a golden yellow to brown appearance. Myrrh oil is a versatile ingredient sought after for cosmetic formulations, personal care remedies, aromatherapy, spa treatments, and even industrial purposes. Classified as a base note essential oil, myrrh oil is said to blend well with citrus oils due to its contrasting earthy aroma. Its unique aroma is especially sought after in the formulation of natural herbal products. Pure essential oils are highly concentrated and should be handled with care.